(03) 5981 5100

Privacy Policy


This page outlines the privacy policy of 'focus' Individualised Support Services, regarding our management of personal information.

'focus' is dedicated to promoting confidence in the manner in which personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how 'focus' collects, uses, discloses and protects your information.

'focus' is committed to the principles of the Federal Privacy legislation and the security it provides to its clients, families, suppliers, members, employees, volunteers and other contributors to the organisation.

All staff shall be competent in understanding the principles of the Privacy legislation and be able to apply the 'focus' Information Privacy policy and procedure to their day to day work.


Collection of Personal Information

'focus' receives and stores information you provide us (in writing, by phone, email or facsimile) for a range of processes.

'focus' will only collect personal information that is necessary for our normal business functions. This information is collected in a lawful, fair and non-intrusive way.

'focus' will ensure that:

  • all individuals enjoy freedom from intrusion and public attention (unless such attention is with prior consent)
  • all individuals are treated with honour, respect and worthiness thereby reflecting their culture, community and providing a positive influence for their self-esteem
  • written and spoken information is protected from access and use by unauthorised persons
  • use and disclosure of information is only as necessary, in accordance with the relevant legislation (Information Privacy Act 2000, Health Records Act 2001, Disability Act 2006)
  • that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant to the services we provide
  • personal and health information is securely stored at all times
  • we support clients or staff to access their own information held by 'focus' any time they wish
  • we will provide ongoing education to our clients about their rights and when seeking their consent, use the method of communication they are most likely to understand

'focus' will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of why the information is collected, where it is stored, to whom the information is usually disclosed and any law requiring the collection.

Where possible, information is collected from the individual directly.

If personal information is collected from third parties, we will ensure that the individual provides specific authorisation of the collection, is aware of why the information is collected, to whom the information is usually disclosed and any law requiring the collection.

Client information will be reviewed annually to ensure information is retained or archived in line with privacy principles and the 'focus' Archiving of Records policy and procedure.

Access to client information is limited to clients, parties authorised by them (where client is unable to authorise, parties authorised on their behalf) and staff who need to use the information.


Collection of Sensitive Information

'focus' will not collect sensitive information unless the individual has consented or the information collection is required by law. Sensitive information includes racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, financial status, criminal record, sexual preference.


Use and Disclosure of Information

Individuals shall be advised that they can access their personal information, and how they can do this.

'focus' will not use or disclose information, other than for the primary purpose of collection. Where there is another purpose for the information, consent of the individual shall be obtained – unless the individual would reasonably expect the use or it is impractical to obtain consent.


Data Security

'focus' will ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where personal information is no longer required, it is destroyed in line with the 'focus' Archiving of Records policy and procedure.


Anonymity

'focus' understands that where lawful and practicable, individuals have a right not to identify themselves.

'focus' will endeavor, wherever it is lawful and practicable, to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us, however, we may not be able to deliver complete services to you where full and complete information, as requested, is not provided by you.

If an individual wishes merely to enquire about 'focus' services, programs, jobs etc. they do not have to identify themselves.

No personal information is collected when an individual browses our website.